Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is dipyridamole concurrent with doxorubicin taken to prevent drug resistance to MDR?

Have you heard of taking dipirydamole (cardoxin) concurrent with doxorubicin to prevent (circumvent) drug resistance or MDR? have you ever prescribed dipirydamole any of your patients taking this chemo drug? if so why not? Any other tricks up your sleeve to prevent or reverse this bane of chemotherapy called drug resistance or MDR? Looking foreward to your answer
Mon, 25 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Dipyridamole (DPM) is able to increase and retain the intracellular levels of DOX (doxorubicin) & can markedly enhance the cytotoxicity of DOX, and hence may have possible clinical application.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas,
Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Doxorubicin


Is dipyridamole concurrent with doxorubicin taken to prevent drug resistance to MDR?

Hi, Dipyridamole (DPM) is able to increase and retain the intracellular levels of DOX (doxorubicin) & can markedly enhance the cytotoxicity of DOX, and hence may have possible clinical application. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist