Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is dilation and curettage a safe procedure?

Hello! I had a abortion 2 years age. Now I m 11 weeks pregnant. At 6 weeks I had a TVS and found two babies and have cardiac activities but after 10 weeks I found brownish discharge and go to the Dr and made 2 TVS both found no cardiac activities now Dr decided to go for a D&C. Is it harm full to have 2 D&C
Mon, 30 Apr 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

In the intrauterine death of twins of 11 weeks gestation, it is needful to remove the pregnancy out and Dilation and curettage (D&C) done at the hands of an experienced doctor is safe.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My doc refuses to do a hysto at present. I am status post BC, and underwent treatment which included chemo & rad last year. Aug 1 will be 1 year...