Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is diarrhea post unprotected sex a symptom of HIV infection?

Hi, i ve just recently (about 5-6 days) had unprotected intercourse and have been really anxious since then. I have had random diarrhea for the past 2-3 days and after reading that it is a symptom of acute HIV i ve gotten really scared. What should I do? Am I getting anxious for no reason? Or should i go and get the p24 test anyways?
Mon, 8 Feb 2016
Report Abuse
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response
Hi, I just went through your question and what I can tell you is that it is true that intermittent diarrhoea is a symptom of HIV infection. However, it should last at least one month for it to be considered. Besides, it usually takes a few to several years after contracting the virus for the diarrhoea and other AID-defining symptoms (such as intermittent fever for at least one month, more than 10% weight loss over one month) to manifest.

So going by what you said, an unprotected sexual encounter 5-6 days ago is unlikely to be the cause of your diarrhoea as a symptom of acute HIV infection, which typically manifests as a flu with fever, chills, muscle aches, sore throat, headache. There are so many causes of diarrhoea besides HIV and these could be investigated first. So doing a p24 at the moment seems premature. However, you could consider it if the diarrhoea lasts up to a month.

I hope you find some relief in my response, but if you have any more concerns, feel free to get back to me.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is diarrhea post unprotected sex a symptom of HIV infection?

Hi, I just went through your question and what I can tell you is that it is true that intermittent diarrhoea is a symptom of HIV infection. However, it should last at least one month for it to be considered. Besides, it usually takes a few to several years after contracting the virus for the diarrhoea and other AID-defining symptoms (such as intermittent fever for at least one month, more than 10% weight loss over one month) to manifest. So going by what you said, an unprotected sexual encounter 5-6 days ago is unlikely to be the cause of your diarrhoea as a symptom of acute HIV infection, which typically manifests as a flu with fever, chills, muscle aches, sore throat, headache. There are so many causes of diarrhoea besides HIV and these could be investigated first. So doing a p24 at the moment seems premature. However, you could consider it if the diarrhoea lasts up to a month. I hope you find some relief in my response, but if you have any more concerns, feel free to get back to me.