Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is diagnosis of heart palpitations and benign PVCs concerning?

I was diagnosed with heart palpitations a year ago. I'm 22, in great shape and normal BP. My dad has arrythmias in which his pulse increases and he has been diagnosed with an enlarged heart and was born with a heart murmur. He is overweight and has high blood pressure.



I've had 2 EKGs, a chest X-ray, blood tests, and an echocardiogram done. The EKG showed I was having PVCs. All the other testing came back normal. I was officially diagnosed with benign PVCs. They occur about twice a week. They can occur when I'm stressed, after a night of heavy drinking, or after working out. I assume the triggers of my PVCs are increased adrenaline levels (which explain 2/3 of my PVCs) and a low level of magnesium (which explains why I get them after heavy drinking).



I recently have been afraid to workout after reading about HCM and sudden cardiac arrest in players after or during exercise.



I also have really bad allergies. I have been diagnosed with asthma, but I've never experienced weezing, so I'm wondering if I was misdiagnosed. I also have heart burn on a weekly basis, which goes away when I take Tums.



My diet is pretty healthy, I try to exercise regularly, and I don't smoke. I am in college so I drink often.



I am worried there is something severe wrong with me despite what my cardiologist says and the fact that my echocardiogram came back normal. What are the chances I have a heart condition that went undetected after EKGs, blood tests, and an echocardiogram?



Are there any other tests I should have done?
Tue, 28 Nov 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
ecg ...echocardiography and blood test are normal...bp is normal ...and your pvc are labelled benign ...then what is worry ...hocm is detecyed on echo ..so relax ...stop alcohal smoking and fatty foods ..avoid fasting ...your pvc will decrease in intensity ...relax boy ...you are getting over anxiuos ...try morning walk ..deep breathing ...
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Asthma


Is diagnosis of heart palpitations and benign PVCs concerning?

ecg ...echocardiography and blood test are normal...bp is normal ...and your pvc are labelled benign ...then what is worry ...hocm is detecyed on echo ..so relax ...stop alcohal smoking and fatty foods ..avoid fasting ...your pvc will decrease in intensity ...relax boy ...you are getting over anxiuos ...try morning walk ..deep breathing ...