Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is diagnosed sessile serrated adenoma in transeverse colon serious problem?

Hello, I m a 42 year old female and recently had a colonscopy due to some bleeding..quite possibly from my internal hemorrhoids..there was a 4 mm polyp found in my transverse colon which was a sessile serrated adenoma. I was told that the recommended follow up for this was 5 years. I m really worried that possibly I should be going back sooner. They didn t seem very worried about it but I am pretty much obsessing due to the things I ve read about these particular polyps. I feel like I m a ticking time bomb basically. The pathology report didn t mention dysplasia..it just said sessile serrated adenoma and that was it. If you could shed some light on this particular polyp and if this interval seems appropriate I would greatly appreciate it.
Wed, 31 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

A single adenomatous polyp is a benign condition, with chances of turning into malignancy being minimal to none. And even if malignant changes were to start, it is an extremely slow process and colonoscopic follow up every 5 years is more than enough. There is nothing to be worried about.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Sessile serrated adenoma


Is diagnosed sessile serrated adenoma in transeverse colon serious problem?

Hello, A single adenomatous polyp is a benign condition, with chances of turning into malignancy being minimal to none. And even if malignant changes were to start, it is an extremely slow process and colonoscopic follow up every 5 years is more than enough. There is nothing to be worried about. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician