Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is cramping and bloating signs of pregnancy?

Hello, my period has an average cycle of 33days, sometimes irregular. Today, it s 11 days late. My previous period starts on 29 April 2014 and ovulation was expected from 14 - 20 June. From 23June onwards, I ve had (protected) intercourse, but there was two occasions of unprotected penetration for 5-10sec (this is before putting on the condom). I have had stressful days where I would breakdown at certain points this month, diet has changed a little and I ve also lost about 1kg. (BMI: 19.2 - Height 164cm and weigh 52kg) Currently, I have been getting period-like-cramps for 2 weeks (2 June - today 13 June) and has been bloated since. There are no other pregnancy symptoms and I have not taken a home test. What are my chances of being pregnant? Should I wait a week more before taking a test?
Wed, 2 Nov 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi there, I have understood your concern. I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.

1 ) First of all do not panic.

2 ) As you have mentioned that you had unprotected sex act, penetrative sex without ejaculation, even in such case , you stand chance to get pregnant.

As you might be aware that evn in absence of ejaculation there is possibility of sperms being present in the pre ejaculation secretions and they are sometimes able to cause pregnancy.

3 ) As you have missed your periods, I will suggest you to get morning's first sample of urine tested for pregnancy. In case of doubt blood beta HCG test and USG will be of help .

4 ) If your pregnancy test is negative, you can simply wait for the onset of periods or induce the periods with progesterone tablets. Your treating doctor can guide you further about the doses and withdrawal bleeding of the same.

5 ) Even if you are pregnant, you can opt for termination of the pregnancy with medicines safely till 9 weeks of pregnancy under medical supervision.

I hope this answer helps you. Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar. .
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have incredibly irregular periods, and I ve discussed it with my doctor before and they said that is normal for me because I have ovarian...

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

I recently lost my virginity, so I expected bleeding, however the condom split which meant I had to take the emergency contraception pill, I had...

doctor1 MD

hi, im taking ginet 84 pill, one tablet everyday. am i supposed to finish one packet and then wait a week before starting the second packet? or can...

doctor1 MD

hi..i had protected sex wit my boyfriend for the first time today..he had pre ejaculation within the condom for the first time..latr he did...

doctor1 MD

i am 30 yr old married and have a 3yr old son. i am having small dotted erruption on glans penis for last 8 months. tested negative for HIV and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
