Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Clotted Bleeding 7 Hours After Taking Misoprostol Orally And Vaginally A Confirmation Of The Completion Of An Abortion?

Hi I was 8 weeks pregnant when I took misoprostol which was 6days ago... I swallowed 400 mg misoprostol and put 400 mg in my vagina I started bleeding after 7 hours with cramps and abdominal pains... after 10hours 2 big bloody clots came out and the next morning one more clot came out in addition I had 3 Clots after that the cramps started going away n the bleeding became less... today is the 6th day and I m still bleeding but it s not heavy I still have tiny clots Does it mean it worked??? help me please
Wed, 23 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You have to wait for bleeding to stop. Then get an ultrasound done for confirmation. If bleeding is severe do not wait. Kindly visit a doctor, for further treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Is Clotted Bleeding 7 Hours After Taking Misoprostol Orally And Vaginally A Confirmation Of The Completion Of An Abortion?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. You have to wait for bleeding to stop. Then get an ultrasound done for confirmation. If bleeding is severe do not wait. Kindly visit a doctor, for further treatment. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.