Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is clindamycin safe?

hello I am scared to take clindamycin because I have been reading all of the side effects on it and I really don t want to end up in the hospital the dentist gave this to me for my tooth infection that I just had pulled on Thursday and I am getting ready to take my first dose today but am afraid
Fri, 12 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,
Clindamycin is one of the safe antibiotics. However for legal reasons the insert leaflet has to mention all possible side effects reported. You would find the same side effects or more in any other antibiotic insert leaflet also. So unless you are known to be allergic to Clindamycin or related compounds, you should not worry. As you are scared, you can discuss with the dentist whether one of the antibiotics you had taken earlier on another occasion without any side effect would suffice.
Wish you good health.
Dr. Noble Zachariah
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is clindamycin safe?

Hello, Clindamycin is one of the safe antibiotics. However for legal reasons the insert leaflet has to mention all possible side effects reported. You would find the same side effects or more in any other antibiotic insert leaflet also. So unless you are known to be allergic to Clindamycin or related compounds, you should not worry. As you are scared, you can discuss with the dentist whether one of the antibiotics you had taken earlier on another occasion without any side effect would suffice. Wish you good health. Dr. Noble Zachariah