Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is clear discharge normal after being treated with NGU?

hello,
1 week ago I was diagnosed with NGU. I was given 4 azithromycin on the spot and then 7 days of cipro (500mg 2x day). I'm on my last day today, have not missed any doses, no alcohol, etc. and I notice just a very slight clear discharge still. Is this normal after this course of treatment? Wondering if I should give it a few days or return to the doc to retest? thx
Thu, 31 Dec 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Clear discharge is vaginal mucus secretion. If there are no symptoms like bad odor or pain currently then there is nothing to be worried about.


Regards,
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Azithromycin


Is clear discharge normal after being treated with NGU?

Hello, Clear discharge is vaginal mucus secretion. If there are no symptoms like bad odor or pain currently then there is nothing to be worried about. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician