Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is circumcision operation possible in diabetes?

gd eve dr, hope ur fine. tis is jasmine from chennai..last 12yrs am in love..he is ramesh bt he was converted to muslim..nw his name jamal mohideen, 30yrs..he want to do sunnath operation through laser..bt last 1 week bfor we have taken test bt he is having sugar..sugar level is 222 he is taking tablets also..once his sugar level get normal we are planning to do sunnath..please suggest me whether he will do sunnath once his sugar level get normal?
Tue, 9 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Definitely, the operation of circumcision can be done on him, once his sugar is controlled. Actually, operation of circumcision is rather beneficial for diabetic patients, as diabetic patients having phimosis are at high risk for recurrent infections due to poor hygiene of the area of glance penis.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Is circumcision operation possible in diabetes?

Hi, Definitely, the operation of circumcision can be done on him, once his sugar is controlled. Actually, operation of circumcision is rather beneficial for diabetic patients, as diabetic patients having phimosis are at high risk for recurrent infections due to poor hygiene of the area of glance penis. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician