Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is cholesterol value of 225 normal?

My Grandson is in prison and has high Cholesterol (270). Is there any way you can send him infomation. My Cholesterol was also 270 at one point and I can t take Cholesterol Medication, so I use Niacin and lowered it 45 points in six weeks. It is now normal.
Mon, 27 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Hello! I am sorry for your concern. Why is the prison doctor not following the ACC/AHA guidelines of 2013 regarding treatment of his hyperlipidemia? I do believe the prison is federally funded and I don't know the laws, but to ignore federally sanctioned guidelines for a nationally identified medical problem falls under medical neglect. HINT. I cannot get him anything in prison, but you could mail him information. Look up "ACC Guidelines Cholesterol 2013" and then there are the AACE 2015 Guidelines. Essentially cholesterol should be below 200, LDL-C should be below 100 mg/dl unless you have diabetes than it should be below 70 mg/dl; HDL-C should be ABOVE 50 mg/dl and TG need to be under 150 mg/dl. The doctor needs to do a blood glucose now as well to abide by the risk algorithm for determining the prescription of statin, what kind of statin and the dose. Then dietary consultantion needs to be arranged for on a diet similar to what has been termed the Therapeutic Lifestyle Diet unless he also has a blood pressure problem and then the doc may recommend the DASH eating plan. I am not very happy these "doctors" are ignoring public health problems they are in no position to judge how long someone has to live and they seem to be making that judgement by ignoring problems, not doing further testing to determine treatment and then with-holding treatment. I see why you are not pleased and with the genetics in the family! Even with nicotinic acid, you must still monitor liver enymes to be safe - you gambled with your liver. I hope I have given you enough info to put up a good fight with the systerm.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Lovastatin


Is cholesterol value of 225 normal?

Hello! I am sorry for your concern. Why is the prison doctor not following the ACC/AHA guidelines of 2013 regarding treatment of his hyperlipidemia? I do believe the prison is federally funded and I don t know the laws, but to ignore federally sanctioned guidelines for a nationally identified medical problem falls under medical neglect. HINT. I cannot get him anything in prison, but you could mail him information. Look up ACC Guidelines Cholesterol 2013 and then there are the AACE 2015 Guidelines. Essentially cholesterol should be below 200, LDL-C should be below 100 mg/dl unless you have diabetes than it should be below 70 mg/dl; HDL-C should be ABOVE 50 mg/dl and TG need to be under 150 mg/dl. The doctor needs to do a blood glucose now as well to abide by the risk algorithm for determining the prescription of statin, what kind of statin and the dose. Then dietary consultantion needs to be arranged for on a diet similar to what has been termed the Therapeutic Lifestyle Diet unless he also has a blood pressure problem and then the doc may recommend the DASH eating plan. I am not very happy these doctors are ignoring public health problems they are in no position to judge how long someone has to live and they seem to be making that judgement by ignoring problems, not doing further testing to determine treatment and then with-holding treatment. I see why you are not pleased and with the genetics in the family! Even with nicotinic acid, you must still monitor liver enymes to be safe - you gambled with your liver. I hope I have given you enough info to put up a good fight with the systerm.