Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is chest pain that radiates to arm a symptom of pulmonary TB?

Is chest pain that radiates to the arm is a symptom of pulmonary tuberculosis? My friend has been diagnosed with PTB and is having chest pain. She started her PTB medication on May 26, 2012 or a month ago but she still feels pain in the chest area. Is it normal. How long will the pain go?
Tue, 29 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your friend's situation and problem.
Treatment of tuberculosis is long, for atleast 6-8 months.
So recovery is also delayed. Usually recovery is expected after 2 months of regular treatment.
Tuberculosis causes pleurisy (inflammation of pleura). And this causes chest pain and arm pain.
She is on treatment since 1 month and so it is very early to see improvement.
In my opinion, she should take treatment for 1 more month because usually 2 months are required for clinical and symptomatic improvement in tuberculosis.
If after 2 months, she is still having pain than get done chest x ray and sputum report to rule out drug resistant tuberculosis.
But at present, wait for 1 more month.
Hope I have solved your query.
Wishing her good health. Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Chest pain


Is chest pain that radiates to arm a symptom of pulmonary TB?

Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic. I can understand your friend s situation and problem. Treatment of tuberculosis is long, for atleast 6-8 months. So recovery is also delayed. Usually recovery is expected after 2 months of regular treatment. Tuberculosis causes pleurisy (inflammation of pleura). And this causes chest pain and arm pain. She is on treatment since 1 month and so it is very early to see improvement. In my opinion, she should take treatment for 1 more month because usually 2 months are required for clinical and symptomatic improvement in tuberculosis. If after 2 months, she is still having pain than get done chest x ray and sputum report to rule out drug resistant tuberculosis. But at present, wait for 1 more month. Hope I have solved your query. Wishing her good health. Thanks.