Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is cardiac ablation for WPW syndrome advisable for a child?

My seven year old daughter was diagnosed with wolf parkinson white syndrome .she had two episodes of chest pain and shortness of breath.she has also been found to have high TSH levels. Is there a corelation between the two. Is cardiac ablation for WPW advisable at this age.
Wed, 5 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to the HCM

Usually high TSH which occurs in hypothyroidism is associated with prolonged PR interval. WPW syndrome has shortened PR interval which cannot be due to thyroid problem which your daughter has. It seems to be a co incidental problem.
Both thyroid hormone replacement and radioablation for WPW syndrome are necessary for her. Don't worry, as they can be easily treated at this age and the prognosis is good with timely intervention.

Hopefully this will help you. I would be happy to help you in any further questions. You may send me direct questions.

Take care
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

# The commonest type of Arrhythmia in WPW syndrome is: 1. Vnetricular Tachycardia 2. Ventricular Fibrillation 3. Ventricualr Premature Complexes 4....

Recent questions on  Cardiac arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

Hi,I am a 20 year old female who had one episode (for the first time) of supraventricular tachycardia. Afterwards, I've been normal. However, I...

doctor1 MD

my mother is 74 years old. for the last six months she is suffering from knee pain, burning sensation in the stomach weight loss, palpitations,...

doctor1 MD

I took three pills of diflucan for jock rash that has been persistent. I completed dosage Sunday 5 days ago. For the last 2 days I have felt...

doctor1 MD

I suffer from vertigo, which comes in attacks from 30 seconds to full days. MRI shows nothing and my doctors do not know what to do? I have asthma,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My husband is 80 years old and has been diagnosed with congenial heart dease. His heart is only pumping half the speed of a normal heart beat. And...