Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is breast cancer, related with severe breast palpitations?

FEmale 23 year. suffering from breast pain since 4 years. pain during monthly cycle for ten to fifteen days. intensity is too severe. even a baby touch also can worsen the pain. I consulted many doctors but they are telling its because of hormanoal variations and prescribing vitamin e and analgesics. i am really fed up with problem. please let me know what may be the reason i get pain like this. during the pain course i feel some hardness on both breast on palpation. after that nothing will be there.
Mon, 22 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

In post partum women severe breast pain during cycles id due to ductal ectasia - when the ducts get blocked due to inflamatory changes some cases its unevacuated milk in a lactating women.
Needs to be confirmed with ultrasound scan, that will clearly show if there is any mass lesion, ductal status and inflamatory changes. So after that reatment according to the findings.
There is nothing to do with cancer. Good luck.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Sensory system


Is breast cancer, related with severe breast palpitations?

Welcome to HCM. In post partum women severe breast pain during cycles id due to ductal ectasia - when the ducts get blocked due to inflamatory changes some cases its unevacuated milk in a lactating women. Needs to be confirmed with ultrasound scan, that will clearly show if there is any mass lesion, ductal status and inflamatory changes. So after that reatment according to the findings. There is nothing to do with cancer. Good luck.