Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is bradycardia dangerous?

I felt faint and went to Hospital. On the monitor my heart rate was 45. I have chest pains. On having an endoscopy found to have fungal infection (old complaint of Barretts Oesphagus) but this chest pain was different and feeling faint was different. Had monitor on heart for 24 hours. Not got results yet. Told had Brady cardia, never heard of it until now. What do you think?

Mon, 2 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to 'Ask a Doctor' service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Bradycardia is certainly dangerous thing and it's usually due to either drugs if you are taking or due to age related changes. If it's an age related change and holter is positive, then probably you will need to become ready for pacemaker.

Till then, just monitor your heart rate and get your medicine reviewed. If heart rate is low then avoid high risk activity like driving or don't lock door during washroom usage because you will be at risk of fainting and syncope.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Sagar Makode
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Fungal infection


Is bradycardia dangerous?

Hello and welcome to Ask a Doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Bradycardia is certainly dangerous thing and it s usually due to either drugs if you are taking or due to age related changes. If it s an age related change and holter is positive, then probably you will need to become ready for pacemaker. Till then, just monitor your heart rate and get your medicine reviewed. If heart rate is low then avoid high risk activity like driving or don t lock door during washroom usage because you will be at risk of fainting and syncope. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sagar Makode