Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is blood transfusion the only option for low Hb in my two days old premature baby?

Good evening. Please my baby is 2-day old premature baby (32 weeks). I went to my doctor today and I was told that his hb is 8.5 and low so needs blood transfusion. My questions are: What is his minimum hb requirement? 2. Is blood transfusion the only option? If no, what are the other options available? Thank you and congratulations for the good work you re doing.
Wed, 31 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

If he is regurgitating, he may be having GERD. It can be managed by ensuring that he is kept at 45 degrees head end elevation all the time, even while sleeping. Also, antiemetic drops to prevent vomiting will help.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Cajetan, Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello. My sister is 23 years old and is suffering from very low HB that is 3.5. Two years back she had severe bleeding due to fibroids and after...