Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is blood pressure of 157/79 a cause for concern while having Wolff–Parkinson–White syndrome?

Hello, My name is Morgan. I am a 21 yr. old female 5 7, 135lbs. I have Wolf-Parkinson-White Syndrome and am not currently seeking treatment, nor taking medication for it. I ve had to wear a Holter Monitor in the past and never heard back from the cardioligist, which im assuming means everything looks ok. I was diagnosed about 2.5 years ago. Fast forward to present time: Im currently experiencing a rapid, pounding heartbeat, dizziness apon standing, anxiety and slight chest tightness. Blood pressure is 157/79. Im just wondering if this sounds serious or if not, is there any treatment options I can do myself w/o medical help. Thank you.
Tue, 22 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Your BP is not very concerning as it's not very high or low. However, the pounding heart, with chest tightness and palpitations is someone who has WPW is very important and concerning. I would suggest you should go to the ER and get a heart tape done and proper examination.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I m patient with WPW in my heart and still under medication I did the sleeve surgery to reduce my weight from 138 kg to reach 65 to keep my...