Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is bleeding during urination is due to kidney stone?

Last nite I had to urinate really bad, I just made it ti the rest room,
started tp urinate and felt a pain at the tip of my pines. After urination stopped, a few dropps of bright
red blood came out. Like a bood vessel broke or I got cut inside my penis.
Did I pas a kidney stone?
Wed, 17 May 2017
Report Abuse
Urologist 's  Response
Hi.
Frequent urination with burning sensation with pain abdomen that radiates to the tip of penis with blood drops at end of urination... indicate that u have stone disease, most likely lower ureteric calculus or bladder calculus.
U need imaging study ultrasound KUB as preliminary test or CECT KUB as confirmatory test.
Also get urine routine and culture to rule out associated urinary infection.
Drugs like adrenergic blockers and NSAIDS will help to relieve ur pain for now, bit may need surgery depending on reports
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is bleeding during urination is due to kidney stone?

Hi. Frequent urination with burning sensation with pain abdomen that radiates to the tip of penis with blood drops at end of urination... indicate that u have stone disease, most likely lower ureteric calculus or bladder calculus. U need imaging study ultrasound KUB as preliminary test or CECT KUB as confirmatory test. Also get urine routine and culture to rule out associated urinary infection. Drugs like adrenergic blockers and NSAIDS will help to relieve ur pain for now, bit may need surgery depending on reports