Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is bitter taste in mouth normal after taking HP7 Klacid?

Hi Dr Charles, I was diagnosed h pylori and was prescribed HP7 Klacid (Clarithromycin, Pantoprazole, Amoxicillin). After starting to take the medicine, I have very bitter taste in my mouth in the mornings (which sometimes wakes me up). Is this normal? Look forward to hearing from you, thank you.
Wed, 4 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

This is a very common side effect for Clarithromycin. It affects 1 out of 7 individuals taking it. It should get better after you stop the drug. Another common cause of bad taste is yeast infection of the mouth. Antibiotics may cause fungal infections by eliminating their contestants for food (harmless bacteria).

If your mouth and tongue look normal (no redness or white patches) then it's probably the bad taste caused by Clarithromycin.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you need further assistance.

Regards,
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis
Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m feeling tingling in my inner left tongue & inner sides of my left cheek and bitter taste in my mouth. Before that I had toothache on the...

Recent questions on  Enantiopure drugs

doctor1 MD

My resting heart rate is 102 BPM. I take Lexapro, risperdal, and vyvanse. I just added a decongestant to alleviate pressure on my ear canals...

doctor1 MD

I have a painful boil on my neck that became inflamed after being a dormant lump for a couple of years. The doctor prescribed flucloxacillin but...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Lexapro 10 mg for 1 month along with Alprazolam0.5 mg as needed for my anxiety, along with these 2 I also take Lisinopril 40mg...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr Charles, I was diagnosed h pylori and was prescribed HP7 Klacid (Clarithromycin, Pantoprazole, Amoxicillin). After starting to take the...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE COUGH AND FORMING PHULGUM MAINLY AT NIGHT. THROAT IS ALWAYS CHOCKED

doctor1 MD

I have cough and bad throat. looks like infection as citzine A and broncorex are not working. In the past, have been prescribed Azee , but can't...

doctor1 MD

Have tight chest, dry cough , phlegm, tiredness , fever, headache and sore limbs, should I take a course of cephalexin 500 mg?