Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is bilateral hilar prominence in the chest a matter of concern?

Hi,
My mother had her radical nephrectomy done 2 years back to remove one of her kidney.
She was advised for USG-Abdomen and X-Ray Chest every year to check if there is any re-occurence of the tumor.This year,while.the USG showed everything normal,the X-Ray Chest says "Bilateral Hilar Bronchovascular Prominence" is observed.Rest lungs fields is clear and every thing else is clear/normal.Should I be worried,for a re-occurence ?
Should I go for any further test for conclusion?
Or could this be a normal thing ?
Thu, 5 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response


Bilateral hilar prominence is seen with:
1. Heart failure
2. Bronchitis
3. Lung mass
4. Normal X-ray.

So in my opinion she should definitely get done ECG, 2D echo and stress test to rule out heart diseases and PFT (Pulmonary Function Test) and CT thorax for bronchitis and lung mass. If all these are normal then no need to worry for major heart and lung diseases.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had a chest X-Ray during a routine exam for a chest cold and a Hilar Prominence Bilaterally on the frontal view was diagnosed. I am not currently...