Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is betacap tr 40 effective for blood pressure?

dear sir,i have pain sometimes in the left side of the chest.normal ecg and normal echo test was found several times by different doctors.further i watched my bp for the last 10 days and it is always 122/80.sir i am 37 yrs old.now doctor advised me to take betacap tr 40 before sleep at night.should i take it or not ?is it alter my blood pressure ?my pulse rate is 110 plus at this moment.
Mon, 30 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI THANKS FOR YOUR QUERY.FIRST LET ME ASSURE YOU THAT THERE IS NOTHING WRONG WITH YOUR HEALTH CONCERNED.YOUR BLOOD PRESSURE IS ABSOLUTELY IN THE NORMAL RANGE.SINCE YOUR ECG AND ECHO TURNED OUT TO BE NORMAL,YOU CAN ABSOLUTELY BE REST ASSURED.OCCASSIONAL CHEST PAIN IN YOUR CASE CAN BE DUE TO UNDERLYING STRESS OR ANXIETY. TAB BETACAP TR IS REALLY "NOT" NEEDED IN YOUR CASE.IT IS ALSO ASOCIATED WITH FEW SIDE EFFECTS LIKE ASTHMA,LOW HEART RATES. ALL YOU NEED RIGHT NOW IS STRESS AVOIDANT MEASURES.REGULAR PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AND GOOD DIET HELPS.THANK YOU
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Electrocardiography


Is betacap tr 40 effective for blood pressure?

HI THANKS FOR YOUR QUERY.FIRST LET ME ASSURE YOU THAT THERE IS NOTHING WRONG WITH YOUR HEALTH CONCERNED.YOUR BLOOD PRESSURE IS ABSOLUTELY IN THE NORMAL RANGE.SINCE YOUR ECG AND ECHO TURNED OUT TO BE NORMAL,YOU CAN ABSOLUTELY BE REST ASSURED.OCCASSIONAL CHEST PAIN IN YOUR CASE CAN BE DUE TO UNDERLYING STRESS OR ANXIETY. TAB BETACAP TR IS REALLY NOT NEEDED IN YOUR CASE.IT IS ALSO ASOCIATED WITH FEW SIDE EFFECTS LIKE ASTHMA,LOW HEART RATES. ALL YOU NEED RIGHT NOW IS STRESS AVOIDANT MEASURES.REGULAR PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AND GOOD DIET HELPS.THANK YOU