Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is avodart safe for enlarged prostate?

Have 105cc enlarged prostate with associated problems, should I take Avodart or just get it out of the way with Greenlight surgery. Concerned about side effects from both alternatives’: Medication can be harmful? Surgery is invasive and final. I am a very fit married 65 year old with good libido and no erection problems what is your experienced opinion?
Mon, 27 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi, whether or not you should get Surgery would depend upon the problems you are facing. If you face crippling frequency or dribbling or bleeding or recurrent infections then you should go in for Surgery. Otherwise, you can continue medicines.
Secondly, one concern is that 105cc is quite large and you should discuss with your Urologist about the effectiveness of Surgery.
Also, you should get your PSA levels done if they have not been already done. It is a blood test and should be done before medicines or surgery.
Take care,
Dr Rishi, New Delhi, India.
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is avodart safe for enlarged prostate?

Hi, whether or not you should get Surgery would depend upon the problems you are facing. If you face crippling frequency or dribbling or bleeding or recurrent infections then you should go in for Surgery. Otherwise, you can continue medicines. Secondly, one concern is that 105cc is quite large and you should discuss with your Urologist about the effectiveness of Surgery. Also, you should get your PSA levels done if they have not been already done. It is a blood test and should be done before medicines or surgery. Take care, Dr Rishi, New Delhi, India.