Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Appendicitis A Possible Cause Of Migraine And Vomiting?

Hello. My 7 year old son is experiencing headaches (migraines) and vomiting. This has happened once before and we were concerned it was due to him getting less sleep. He has had stomach pain since 1:30 PM CST. Began throwing up around 5:30 PM CST. Thrown up 3 times between 5:30 PM CST to 6:51 PM CST Is appendicitis a possible cause of this? We ve taken him to our family doctor who has suggested that this was simply due to migraines and that it s something he will grow out of. I am concerned.
Tue, 30 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello,

First of all, you should do CT Brain to exclude a focal brain lesion. Then you should go to a surgeon for medical examination because the diagnosis of appendicitis depends on physical findings such as a pain to the right lower side of the umbilicus. You can do CBC to confirm the diagnosis of appendicitis.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Dr/Mustafa, Neurologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Appendicitis A Possible Cause Of Migraine And Vomiting?

Hello, First of all, you should do CT Brain to exclude a focal brain lesion. Then you should go to a surgeon for medical examination because the diagnosis of appendicitis depends on physical findings such as a pain to the right lower side of the umbilicus. You can do CBC to confirm the diagnosis of appendicitis. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Dr/Mustafa, Neurologist