Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is aorta replacement surgery safe for the treatment of aortic aneurysm?

MY diagnosis: central sleep apnea, cheyne stokes respiration, diastolic dysfunction, and ascending aortic aneurysm (5.1 cm) I m using an ASV breathing devise and am taking blood thinners. MY age is 76 and good health. I think there are way more positives than negatives to having ascending aorta replacement surgery, what is your input?
Wed, 19 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

The risk of repair of an aortic aneurysm should always be weighed against the potential risk of rupture of an aneurysm. The general rule is that the benefit of repairing is more then the risk of surgery if the size is more the 5 cm. However, certain expert still would not go for surgery below 5.5 cm. So keeping in view the risks of surgery, I understand it's better not to go for surgery if size is less then 5.5 cm.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my son (2 months old) have heart murmur as follows mild AR,mild LVE(gud bv function) and mild TR (rusp24+rap) Aortic auns 8.5 mm DOB :26-Dec-09 Wt...