Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Anxiety Common During Premenapause?

Hi I had a partial hysterectomy 11 years ago and now I m 40. I ve been not feeling to well for the past 3 months so I went to see a doctor, he took an EKG,blood work and blood pressure but everything came back good. So he said it s anxiety. Can it also be premenapause also? Thanks Nicole
Wed, 21 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

I would like to know whether your ovaries were removed along with partial hysterectomy? Also what was the reason for partial hysterectomy? Yes, anxiety is very common in premenopausal period. Best way to manage it is yoga and meditation, regular exercise. Do the things you like and avoid stress. Manage other symptoms of menopause if you are experiencing like hot flashes or vaginal dryness or sexual dysfunction.


Regards,
Dr. Rishma Lakhani, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Electrocardiography


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Anxiety Common During Premenapause?

Hello, I would like to know whether your ovaries were removed along with partial hysterectomy? Also what was the reason for partial hysterectomy? Yes, anxiety is very common in premenopausal period. Best way to manage it is yoga and meditation, regular exercise. Do the things you like and avoid stress. Manage other symptoms of menopause if you are experiencing like hot flashes or vaginal dryness or sexual dysfunction. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rishma Lakhani, OB & GYN Specialist