Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is angiogram necessary in view of a positive TMT result?

My father found a Positive result in TMT before 6 years.Doctor suggested for angiogram.Due to busy schedule he did not take the test.Now he went for regular checkup amd TMT showed the same positive result..but he doesn t have any discomfort..6years ago also TMT was taken for resular checkup..Is he really nedd an angiogram
Sat, 1 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi,

Positive TMT means that there could be underlying ischemia and need further evaluation. The sensitivity of TMT is however around 70%, means it can wrongly detect 30% patients with false positive.
There are many tests ahead of TMT with better sensitivity but angiography is the gold standard and I think we all should make our doubts clear by directly going for angiography. So you should get the angiography done.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Sameer Maheshwari, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is angiogram necessary in view of a positive TMT result?

Hi, Positive TMT means that there could be underlying ischemia and need further evaluation. The sensitivity of TMT is however around 70%, means it can wrongly detect 30% patients with false positive. There are many tests ahead of TMT with better sensitivity but angiography is the gold standard and I think we all should make our doubts clear by directly going for angiography. So you should get the angiography done. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sameer Maheshwari, Cardiologist