Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is an IVF-M IU injection effective in the treatment of infertility?

Hi doctor , I took clomid from day2 to day 5, then Dr prescribed me ivf. M injections for 3 days now my follicle size is 1.2 n 1.1 cms , so Dr give me menogon injection 75 double dose each day for 3 days ,wil chances of pregnancy increase with them ? Since I have low progesterone complain n pcos . Please guide me
Thu, 1 Mar 2018
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,

First of all, do not panic. Please have full trust in your treating doctor. Tablets and injections given to you work towards the development of the follicles and egg formation. When the follicle reaches 18 mm size, injection hcg 5000 IU helps egg formation.

As per the current reports, your treatment is on the right track. Please plan for IUI - Intrauterine insemination on the day of ovulation. It will help to increase your chances of getting pregnant. Start on Folic acid and vitamin B 12 supplements regularly, it helps to prevent various complications during conception, pregnancy, and childbirth.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
 Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 34years old,have been TTC, married for 12years, i hav been told that i have minor PCOS and MTHFR (heterogeneous). In current cycle i am...