Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is advisable to undergo lutitium surgery at old age?

my mother - 75 years old has Carcinoid tumor in liver. Has been operated twice with RFA. the size has increased now and a new development is also observed.
Have been adviced by dr. to go for Lutitium therapy. Pl suggest if adviced at her age? What has been the success rate? are there any side effects?
Mon, 27 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thank you for your question.
This is a reasonable approach to treating her tumor. In some studies this treatment has resulted in a greater than 40 month median disease progression free survival. There is a risk of kidney damage but medications can be used to prevent this side effect. Please talk carefully to her doctors about risks in her particular case and chances of disease free survival
Regards,
Dr. Robinson
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi Doctor My Kid( Male) 1year and 8 months old is having thyroglossal cyst, Suggest me Pls. is this age is advisable for a surgery? Is there is any other treatment other than surgery is availabl Thanks Ragesh Shankar YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

MY FATHER IS 76 YRS OLD AND IN REGULAR MEDICATION FOR HYPERTENSION SINCE LAST 40 YRS. GENERALLY HE SUFFERS FROM CONSTIPATION. RECENTLY HE HAS DEVELOPED HERNIA ON RIGHT GROIN. IS IT ADVISEABLE TO GET IT OPERATED IN HIS AGE? IF YES, WHICH HOSPITAL IS BEST IN KOLKATA FOR THIS SURGERY? WE WANT TO UNDERGO A CONVENTIONAL SURGERY AND NOT A LAPAROSCOPIC. WHAT COULD BE THE APPROX PACKAGE AND DURATION OF HOSPITALISATION? --DIPTESH MUKHERJEE.

doctor1 MD

I understand that im talking about my mother in law but shes 98 needs alot of care ,my wife does a great job doing so . My wifes sister thinks a pacemaker would help theyre mom. Her heart hss a phibulation it flutters after 2-3beats .she goes in and out lucidness and sleeps 12-15 hrs a day. I believe that a heart surgery would be difficult if not deadly . I realize you cant predict what will happen but at this age and her condition i dont see a good outcome

Recent questions on  Gastrointestinal cancer

doctor1 MD

i fall ill every month and get tired very fast have done cbc and also had done an mri of my stomach as there is a mild pain which is there always and i also have acidity problem . i have 6 kidney stones which are silent. i m scared and i think i have some serious health prob please suggest some tests as the doctors just say there is nothing

doctor1 MD

I have been having problems with mucus in my stool , it s usually a yellow color and it either comes out in long strands or just lays in the water. My stool is not firm but either loose to not even together, instead it looks like dirt in water. When I am having this problem I have severe stomach cramps , and a lot of gas. Also I have several BMs in the range of a half hour, usually right after I eat or even drink sometimes. I have no known allergies to any foods. What do I do? This has been occurring for about 2 months.

doctor1 MD

Hi I have frequent urination including through the night 3-4 times a night I have bloated stomach look 5months pregnant, nausea , heartburn with acid reflux at night making me gasp for breath and generally feeling awful I have seen a dr and so far have had full blood tests and triple swabs and all have come back normal and I had a abdominal and pelvic ultrasound sound scan which I am awaiting results from the radiography made a point of saying my ovarys are fine no cysts etc but wouldn t comment on the abdominal scan and I noticed he spent ages 5mins above scanning my right side over my rib area but much quicker everywhere else do you think he saw something also I noticed one of the scan pictures had lots of red and blue on it but just on one picture

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Myself Rajesh and I am posting this query on behalf of my mother in-law who is 62yrs of age suffering from rheumatoid arthritis over 12 years. She is continuing medicines since then. Recently (about 2 months) she is experiencing with stomach upset (burning and gastric) and leads to frequent bowel movement (3 to 4 times a day). This has caused loosing weight and restriction with intake of food (non spicy and oil). The medicine consumed Lefno 20mg (10mg x 1 - 0 - 1) HCQS 200mg Zempred 4mg (currently this has been asked to stop by the Rheumatology doctor) Supracal ( calcium ) Nuril 5mg (for blood pressure) RISOFOS 35mg (Weekly 1 tab) If she stops taking Lefno then she does have Diarrhoea and the same get arrested. Also the Nexpro 10mg reduces the burning and gastric sensation in stomach. How to control the Diarrhoea when having lefno and recover the weight loss due to high Diarrhoea Kindly advice Best regards, Rajesh

doctor1 MD

Are fried foods or any foods high in saturated fats dangerous if they contain no cholesterol or trans fats? aside from sodium and everything else

doctor1 MD

I have gastric problem at times.Currently in night or throughout the day it makes lot of noise in stomach.I have started having lot of water but it showing no result.

doctor1 MD

Had acute diverticulitis Nov, 2013...took regimen of antibios & flagyll for 2 wks. Symptoms disappeared, but need bladder repair (mesh) and possibly have a rectocele . Must have colonoscopy first to determine. Could it be bowel or intestinal...