Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is adenomyosis of uterus curable with medicine or surgery?

Uterus is bulky in size 110m×73MM×60mm a Iypoechoic sol of 49mm× 27 mm has been visualised in the posterior and body region of the uterus suggestive of leiomyoma myometrial echogenecity is Heterogeneous suggestive of adenomyosis .is possible to cure with medicine or surgery
Thu, 5 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
HAI

WELCOME TO HCM

IF YOU ARE PLANNING FOR PREGNANCY BOTH ADENOMYOSIS AND FIBROID UTERUS SHOULD BE REMOVED BY LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY.

BECAUSE BOTH OF THIS CAUSE IMPLANTATION FAILURE OF EMBRYO.

IF YOU COMPLETED YOUR FAMILY AND DONT HAVE MENNORHAGIA YOU CAN WAIT AND FOLLOW UP SCANS ARE NEEDED HERE TO CHECK THE GROWTH OF FIBROID UTERUS.

REGARDS
DR.VANITHADEVI
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Leiomyoma


Is adenomyosis of uterus curable with medicine or surgery?

HAI WELCOME TO HCM IF YOU ARE PLANNING FOR PREGNANCY BOTH ADENOMYOSIS AND FIBROID UTERUS SHOULD BE REMOVED BY LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY. BECAUSE BOTH OF THIS CAUSE IMPLANTATION FAILURE OF EMBRYO. IF YOU COMPLETED YOUR FAMILY AND DONT HAVE MENNORHAGIA YOU CAN WAIT AND FOLLOW UP SCANS ARE NEEDED HERE TO CHECK THE GROWTH OF FIBROID UTERUS. REGARDS DR.VANITHADEVI