Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is acitrom safe and required to prevent clotting in future?

Sir My Mother 76 has Rheumatic Heart Disease,having MS (area 1.2),moderate TR,moderatePAS(PASP-50mmhg) ModerateAR no AS,LVEF 60./.,No clots ,no vegitation.we found out htat She has MS during normal check up.she is asymptomatic to these .her digoxin level is 0.6.recently doctor has put her on ACITROM 1mg and says that it is required for future prevention of clotting.For last 12 years she is doing fine.She is also on bp medicine rewas am 2.5mg 1-0-1,and zoryl1m 1-0-0(for sugar).she is also taking frusilec 1/2 tab alternate day and lanoxin .25 mg for 5 days in a week.kindly guide me if acitrom1 is required and safe and wheather it can cause any problem in future .please help me as i lost my father recently and i want her to give best treatment.
Tue, 24 Nov 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Acitom contains acenocoumarol which belongs to the group of medication known as anticoagulants is used to prevent formation of harmful blood clots in the lungs, legs, brain and heart. It is used for deep vein thrombosis, pulmonary embolism and stroke prevention. Take it as advised by your doctor. This medication should not be stopped abruptly without consulting your doctor. Someone should take this medication regularly to get the most benefit, even if he or she feels fine.

It is preventing future harm. Use of this medication may increase your risk of bleeding. Let the doctor know immediately if he or she sees pinpoint rash or blood in the vomits, urine or stool. If someone is going under any surgery or dental treatment then he or she may need to stop this medicine for some time but only after consulting the prescribing doctor.


Regards,
Dr. Zubayer Alam, General And Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Lanoxin


Is acitrom safe and required to prevent clotting in future?

Hi, Acitom contains acenocoumarol which belongs to the group of medication known as anticoagulants is used to prevent formation of harmful blood clots in the lungs, legs, brain and heart. It is used for deep vein thrombosis, pulmonary embolism and stroke prevention. Take it as advised by your doctor. This medication should not be stopped abruptly without consulting your doctor. Someone should take this medication regularly to get the most benefit, even if he or she feels fine. It is preventing future harm. Use of this medication may increase your risk of bleeding. Let the doctor know immediately if he or she sees pinpoint rash or blood in the vomits, urine or stool. If someone is going under any surgery or dental treatment then he or she may need to stop this medicine for some time but only after consulting the prescribing doctor. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Zubayer Alam, General And Family Physician