Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is ablation advisable for atrial fibrillation in a person with pacemaker?

I ve had a-fib for 40 years. Started with lone a-fib, in a few years was full blown into daily. 6 to 8 years ago it became daily and extremely pronounced and had my first ablation that reduced incidents by 80 percent. Still constant events, had another ablation one year later with no improvement. Two years later had a pacemaker installed as I flat-lined for 4.5 seconds. Still having too many events. Now what? Another ablation? Not receiving assurances that another ablation will work. In very good health even with a-fib. 77 years old, 5ft 7in, 250 lbs. gym it three times weekly. Again, now what? Thanks for any comment.
Tue, 12 Jan 2016
Report Abuse
  User's Response
HI
Well come to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, you have not mentioned the symptoms here because once the Atrial fibrillation being managed either with medicine or with ablation it gives nice results, it could be something else what ever the symptoms you might be having and it may not be A-fib, moreover ECG is the way to detect it, if you have not done it then better to get it done and in case of positive finding you can have word with cardiologist, hope this information helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

a friend is on Oxycontin for a significant leg break. She is in heart failure, has a pacemaker & is currently in atrial fib. She is hospitalized...