Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is abdominal pain a symptom of urinary tract infection?

Is this urine infection?? I have abdominal pain in stomach and moving around take treatment from one month still same all blood test and and stool is fine yesterday again I make all test again and fine urine infection as per director and refer me to urologist the test was urine WBC 20-25 in clumps and phosphates +++ is this reason for stomach abodominal pic pain is this minor issue or major please advise did ultrasound one month before and it was fine as well .
Tue, 30 May 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

I understand your concern.

Symptoms of urinary tract infection (UTI) vary from burning pain during urination, and abdominal pain in stomach as all internal organs have the same innervation with similar symptoms.

The presence of WBC 20-25 in clumps and phosphates +++ are indicating UTI.

If ultrasound one month before was fine, that's ok, as the infection has not morphological damaged the urinary organs.

However, keep in mind that things change in our body from 1 month till now. So, perhaps you did not have any infection at that time, but it has developed recently.

For the moment, I advise to:
- ask your doctor to run urine culture to determine the right causative agent and the most susceptible antibiotic to use
- increase fluids intake especially plain water and fern stone/rosa canina tea
- take cranberry supplements

Wish fast recovery.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, over the past 2 months, I have been on three series of anitbiotics for an e. coli urinary tract infection. The symptoms include lower abdominal...