Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is abdominal cramping and mild vaginal discharge normal after a partial hysterectomy?

Hello. I had a partial hysterectomy (along w a bladder lift and rectocelle) 4yrs ago. I had minimal bleeding after surgery for a few days. No period or blood or discharge since. I last month had a few wipes of blood in one day nd now today I’m having a little blood, no clots just when I wipe and on pad. Very little blood, but some cramping. Is this normal?
Wed, 25 Apr 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

After 4 years of hysterectomy, these types of symptoms are not normal. There are chances of development of endometriosis which possibly is responsible for minor bleeding.

Fix an appointment with gynecologist and get her vaginal examination and ultrasound abdomen test done. Till then, take tablet meftal spas 12 hourly which will be helpful for stomach cramps.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Hiren Hirpara
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I just had a laparoscopic partial hystetectomy almost 3 weeks ago. Cervix, uterus and fallopian tubes gone. Just wondering if it is normal to have...