Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a thin endometrium with polycystic changes a cause for concern?

can you explain what is the impression of my result normal size uterus with thin endometrum/ consider polycystic changes, right ovary (2.5x2.0x2.0cm with small follicles, largest measures0.4cm)/ enlarged left ovary with corpus luteum (3.5x2.5x3.0cm with 3cm cystic structure with linear echoes)/negative adnexa.
Fri, 14 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi I think you can be having polycystic ovary problem. On left ovary, there is a corpus luteum cyst which is a normal thing to happen after ovulation. Your uterus is normal. If your periods are regular, you can try naturally for a pregnancy. If periods are irregular, you may need ovulation induction with timed intercourse for conceiving. Hope it helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My Gynecology Scan shows: Uterus (3.21x3.8x3.28cm) retroverted, no myometrial lesion seen. Endometrium (0.58cm thin, hyperechoic) compatible;...