Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a surgery required for the mild stenosis of the lateral recesses?

Hello I am a 38 year old mother of four. I am 5 foot 9 inces tall and weigh 225 pounds. I have high blood pressure, osteo arthritus and condromylasia in both knees. I have been in two car accidents in the past five years and both times i have injured my neck. I just had a MRI done that shows C4/5 SMALL BROAD-BASED DISC PROTUSION.THIS ABUTS THE VENTRAL CONTOUR CERVICAL CORD. THERE IS MILD STENOSIS OF THE LATERAL RECESSES AND MILD TO MODERATE STENOSIS OF THE NEURAL FORAMINA My doctors has refered me to a neuro surgeon. My question is Is this something I will need surgery for?
Tue, 15 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
  User's Response
Hi,

Plain and simple answer:
1) Depends on your symptoms.
2) Before such a surgery always get two opinions.


Regards,
Dr. Marius Lazar, Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Intervertebral foramina


Is a surgery required for the mild stenosis of the lateral recesses?

Hi, Plain and simple answer: 1) Depends on your symptoms. 2) Before such a surgery always get two opinions. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Marius Lazar, Dermatologist