Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a surgery advisable for an undescended testicle?

Hi , this is hamed from kabul Afghanistan. I am 30 years old with one undesended testicle on the right . it is touchable on the groin . I am interested to for operation and it should be placed in the scrotum because it increase myself confidence. could please give me some advice what to do ?
Tue, 31 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Based on the history given you seem to be suffering from cryptorchidism ('undescended testis' on right groin).

Since your right testis has been undescended for quite a significant number of years in the groin, it is unlikely to have the ability to produce functionally active sperms and pose an increased risk of developing a testicular cancer.

So, in view of the above I advise you to consult a surgeon/urologist for further evaluation and treatment which involves orchiectomy in which the testis is surgically removed from the groin.

Orchiopexy is a surgery to move an undescended testicle into the scrotum and permanently fix it there is not advisable for you.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is a surgery advisable for an undescended testicle?

Hello, Based on the history given you seem to be suffering from cryptorchidism ( undescended testis on right groin). Since your right testis has been undescended for quite a significant number of years in the groin, it is unlikely to have the ability to produce functionally active sperms and pose an increased risk of developing a testicular cancer. So, in view of the above I advise you to consult a surgeon/urologist for further evaluation and treatment which involves orchiectomy in which the testis is surgically removed from the groin. Orchiopexy is a surgery to move an undescended testicle into the scrotum and permanently fix it there is not advisable for you. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali, General & Family Physician