Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a small lump on the breast malignant?

I found a small lump on the top of my right breast. It feels like the size of a pimple but is under the skin, no redness, no pain. I ve had 2 lumpectomies in the past year, which revealed ADH, radial scar, and tons of microcalcofications. My breast MRI from March that found my 2nd lump that I had removed in April was totally clear for my right breast, only found the mass on my left breast. I am 25 years old with a 42% lifetime risk of developing breast cancer based on the Tyrer Cuzick scale. I m wondering if this is something I should have checked out, or if I m over reacting because of this past year?
Mon, 20 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Because the lump is painless, well defined thus could be simple fibro-adenoma requiring surgical excision but because you have 2 past lumpectomies and also in fertile age group so request you to kindly seek an opinion of a OBGYN Doctor who may ask for necessary investigations after careful examination of the breast. PS. In post menopausal women, a breast lump is to be considered malignant, unless proved otherwise, so even you are in younger age group, so keep a high degree of suspicion and examine at earliest.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Munish Sood, Ayurveda Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is a small lump on the breast malignant?

Hi, Because the lump is painless, well defined thus could be simple fibro-adenoma requiring surgical excision but because you have 2 past lumpectomies and also in fertile age group so request you to kindly seek an opinion of a OBGYN Doctor who may ask for necessary investigations after careful examination of the breast. PS. In post menopausal women, a breast lump is to be considered malignant, unless proved otherwise, so even you are in younger age group, so keep a high degree of suspicion and examine at earliest. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Munish Sood, Ayurveda Specialist