Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a raised mole on chin a cause for concern?

I squeezed a facial mole on my chin and it has changed in diameter and become slightly scaly and sore to touch. Will this return to normal or do i need it checked out. Also i have a full facial beard for religious reasons will this affect disgnosis or recovery. Many thanks
Tue, 6 Oct 2015
Report Abuse
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. Although mole are not very much important from medical point of view unless to diagnose a rare skin cancer (melanoma), you should not worry too much about the same.

2. If it is bothersome, kindly seek an opinion of a Medicine Doctor or consult a Dermatologist who may guide you for biopsy (if necessary) or will give symptomatic treatment considering your religion faith.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i have had a mole on the back left of my head for as long as i can remember but recently i have noticed that it seems raised and very squishy i...