Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a raised ALT level due to liver disease?

I have a raised Alanine aminotransferase (ALT) reading of 101.All other liver function related levels are normal.I have been a bit of a heavy drinker of alcohol in the past but have now stopped drinking completely in the hope that its not too late to repair my liver.Im desperately worried that i have a Liver disease and may develop chirrosis. Am i too late to repair my liver and my ALT levels to return to normal.
Tue, 26 Jul 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
1) liver enzymes are indicatior of liver function overall
2) serum proteins are i dicative of synthetic function of liver
3) without knowledge of serum protein level, elevated liver enzymes in presence of normal bilirubin level may suggest hepatitis. it is difficult to diagnose cirrhosis based on only liver enzymes
4) to diagnose cirrhosis USG abdomen, blood tests for coagulation are reauired.
5) cirrhosis is end stage disease with irreversible chamges in late stage. disease progression can be delayed in early stages with proper medical treatment.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My ALP level tested at 144, but my AST level was 17, my ALT was 17 and my ALB was 3.9. Is this possibly indicative of liver disease? I have also...

Recent questions on  Alanine

doctor1 MD

I have a concern. I was diagnosed with fatty liver in January 2017 by ultrasound my liver enzymes did not elevate. Alanine Aminotransferase 34 - 50...

doctor1 MD

Recently i got discharged from Dengue fever. As post dishcharge i have undergone blood test . There i have detected elevated liver enzymes .

doctor1 MD

hi , befor a 15 days i face some skin problem and i went to doctore he send me to check liver anzymes like that

Aspartate Aminotransferases (SGOT)...

doctor1 MD

i have just got report of some blood tests, one of the parameters ALANINE TRANSAMINASE(SGPT) is showing as 48.3 u/l. what does this indicate?...

doctor1 MD

I was reciently hospitalized for high liver functions, all have returned to near normal except alanine transaminase which continues to climb one...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My name is Saurabh.I have gone through complete blood test.In the report i have found that Alanine transaminase is increased..

it should be in...

doctor1 MD

I have a raised Alanine aminotransferase (ALT) reading of 101.All other liver function related levels are normal.I have been a bit of a heavy...