Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a painful bump on forehead post a hit a cause for concern?

I bumped my head on the corner of a cupboard last week. It hurt a little at the time but no headaches or any symptoms other than it hurt at the time. I thought nothing of this until this week, one week later, I now have a slight bump and the area hurts. Is this delay in pain and the lump normal?
Tue, 30 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Based on the history you have shared, it can be due to soft tissue inflammation and will settle within few days. If any neurological deficit or dizziness or any abnormal symptoms are experienced, CT brain may be needed otherwise OTC analgesics like acetaminophen or Ibuprofen can be helpful for symptomatic relief.


Regards,
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Is a painful bump on forehead post a hit a cause for concern?

Hi, Based on the history you have shared, it can be due to soft tissue inflammation and will settle within few days. If any neurological deficit or dizziness or any abnormal symptoms are experienced, CT brain may be needed otherwise OTC analgesics like acetaminophen or Ibuprofen can be helpful for symptomatic relief. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician