Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a lump on the pectoral worrisome?

I have a medium sized lump under my left pectoral muscle. It has painless unless I probe with it, then the tissue and skin around it feel sensitive but not painful - the lump doesn t move. I ve this since at least 2011 when I discovered it, I don t feel as if it has grown in size. I do have a lot of excess tissue around my lump, causing a more prominent breast on my left side opposed to me right (which is flat with no lump). I do have a history of cancer in the family in both sides; my dad s mum has had breast cancer and my mums dad died of esophagus cancer which had spread. We don t know my dad s dad so are only aware of 75% of my genetic pool. On the off chance it s related, I suffer severe bloating after eating food or drinking (this does include alcohol and fatty foods, but isn t limited to it as I bloat over a single chocolate bar, a bottle of water or a glass of coke).Is this lump something I should be worried about?
Tue, 28 Jun 2016
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Yes, you should definitely concern for this lump in pectoral region.
You are having strong family history of cancers especially breast cancer, so we should definitely investigate your lump.
So consult doctor and get done clinical examination of this lump. Also get done mammography and ultrasound examination of left breast and axilla to know the exact size of the lump and axillary lymphnodes are involved or not.
You may need fine needle aspiration cytology (FNAC) or excision Biopsy of the lump to rule out breast cancer.
Your bloating is mostly due to GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease). So avoid fatty food and alcoholic drink. Take pantoprazole tablet on empty stomach.
Consult doctor and discuss all these for the diagnosis of your pectoral lump.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Breast cancer


Is a lump on the pectoral worrisome?

Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic. I can understand your concern. Yes, you should definitely concern for this lump in pectoral region. You are having strong family history of cancers especially breast cancer, so we should definitely investigate your lump. So consult doctor and get done clinical examination of this lump. Also get done mammography and ultrasound examination of left breast and axilla to know the exact size of the lump and axillary lymphnodes are involved or not. You may need fine needle aspiration cytology (FNAC) or excision Biopsy of the lump to rule out breast cancer. Your bloating is mostly due to GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease). So avoid fatty food and alcoholic drink. Take pantoprazole tablet on empty stomach. Consult doctor and discuss all these for the diagnosis of your pectoral lump. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.