Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is A Low-lying Placenta In One Twin Fetus Indicative Of Any Risks?

Hello, I am 17 weeks and 3 days pregnant as of today. I had an ultrasound at the end of 3 months. I am pregnant with twins. The report says that placenta for one baby is fine. However, it is low lying for another baby. The report says that the twins are dichorionic diamniotic. For Fetus B, the placenta is along the posterior wall, reaching up to internal os and covering it. Please let me know if this is a cause of worry. I am currently on bed rest. What other restrictions are required to be taken? Pls let me know. Thank you.
Wed, 4 Oct 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for using Health care magic for your health concern.
Low llying placenta at 17 weeks pregnancy demands a careful watch on placental position (which may shift in a safer position with uterine enlargement...normal delivery may be possible.
In case It remains low lying or turns to be placenta prwvia... lscs would be safe method of child birth.
Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Is A Low-lying Placenta In One Twin Fetus Indicative Of Any Risks?

Hi, Thanks for using Health care magic for your health concern. Low llying placenta at 17 weeks pregnancy demands a careful watch on placental position (which may shift in a safer position with uterine enlargement...normal delivery may be possible. In case It remains low lying or turns to be placenta prwvia... lscs would be safe method of child birth. Thanks.