Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a chest X ray required in order to diagnose elevated leucocytes and a bacterial infection?

yes. My dr has done labs on me and told me i have a bacteria infection and elevated white blood cells. for about a month I have been exhausted and my limbs feel very heavy. Now they are wanting me to have a chest xray. what could they be looking for in a chest xray
Mon, 10 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Your doctor advised you to investigate with chest X-ray to rule out any pneumonia-like consolidation or bronchitis if present. Kindly mention your clinical complaint about giving more comment. For infection, you can be prescribed antibiotic course.

Kindly attach your reports if done to give more comment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi. My daughter is 5 year old. She had high fever which kept going on for about 10 days.doctr recomended urine test. detected with urine infection. Pus cells 5-7. Leucocyte esterase positive. Whats d reason and what r d precautions 2 b taken.she weighs 15 kg

doctor1 MD

hi.. i was suffering from uti a year back . the bacteria diagnosed was ekoli. i had taken proper treatment or it and was fine after that. Now since the problem has recurred, i have got my urine routine test done, and still waiting for my urine culture report. Leucocyte esterate is positive. and pus cells are 120 . is there anything to worry?

doctor1 MD

dear sir, good morning. myself soumana,i am a six month pregnent women.Since the starting date of pregnency i had cough and cold ,Recently i am contact with a general chest physician.he asking me for test S.Ige,TC DC HB CRP .SPUCTUM FOR AFB AND SPUTAM FOR GM STAIN C/S.ALL IS NORMAL EXCEPT THE COUNT OF LEUCOCYTE IS 16,100.HE PRESCRIBE US CAP.MOX 500MG FOR 5 DAYS -DAILY 3CAP.WE ALLREADY TAKEN 15 SAME CAP BEFOR THIS TEST.BUT OUR GYNOCOLOGIST SAID TO TAKE MICROCEF CV-200 ITAB DAILY...PLZ SUGGEST WHAT TO DO,,,,