Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a blood sugar count of 119 mg /dL normal?

It s not high enough to be diabetic but is also higher than what is normal, so should I be somewhat concerned of this?
Wed, 11 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response

Hi... The normal values of the blood sugar vary depending on the fasting state, the diet consumed and the time of the intake of food.  That is, the normal fasting blood sugar value ranges between 90mg/dl to 110mg/dl and the normal post prandial (following food consumption) blood sugar value ranges between 100mg/dl to 140mgdl....  Post prandial sugars return to the fasting values after 4 to 6 hours following the diet...  Accordingly your values are in the normal limits.  So you need not worry...

Pulmonologist Dr.Ketankumar Chaudhary's  Response
RBS < 126 IS NORMAL SO ITS NORMAL-
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Roshan's  Response

is blood sugar 217mg/dL  say i have diabetics. Checked after dinner 

  User's Response
Roshan's  Response

is blood sugar 217mg/dL  say i have diabetics. Checked after dinner 

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, I have a quick question about my blood test result today. My glucose count is 119mg/dl 3 hrs after meal. Is that normal? I know it s normally ranging from 70-100. Also, what does ALT(SGPT) 8 u/l mean? It looks like it s lower. My AST (SGOT) is 12 u/l while normal range is 13-39. Could you help me answer these questions? Thank you!

doctor1 MD

Good evening! My dad is 80 years old, received insulin in the morning and evening. 20 in the morning and in the evening 11 units. Now his legs were shaking, could not walk. Sugar has a 122 mg / dL. A few years ago he had a stroke and operated a boil. There are problems with the heart. Is this a normal sugar? Pressure has 141/76 and 46 heartbeats. What should I do? THANK YOU!

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, my wife is pregnant for 7 weeks. She also conceived 2 month prior to this but somehow couldn t continue. Now our her dr has asked us to get many reports done. Her reported blood sugar (random) was 142 mg/dl, where as range written in the report statement is70-140. Request please suggest if the same is worth worrying or its normal. Her mother was also reported diabetic on lighter side.

Recent questions on  Diabetes mellitus type 2

doctor1 MD

hI, i'M A WHITE MALE, 58, 5' 11", 170 IN PRETTY GOOD HEALTH with the exception of diabetes type 2 which was diagnosed about 5 years ago. I take metformin twice daily and sugar has been stable since diagnosis. My problem is getting and maintaining erections. I've tried the viagra & cialis pills which help only mildly. Any ideas?

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...My neighbor is an elderly long-term insulin dependent diabetic. She has been diagnosed with gastroenteritis which seems to be caused by the diabetes. They are giving her no prognosis for recovery. Do you agree?

doctor1 MD

My dad's platelet count came back at 85.Is feeling very dizzy.Passed out & fell.Also having blurred vision.He has blood disorder,insulin dependent diabetes,hep c,cirrhosis liver,lung disease,& heart conditions.Should I be concerned?He is only 55yrs. old.

doctor1 MD

sir, since last three months I have excessive thirst, urination and loss of weight up to 5kgs. on 2nd June my FBS -16.8 Mmol/L .After good diet control and exercise without any medicines on 13 th June FBS -6.2MMol./l and HbA1c-12.4% I will be glad to get an expert opinion.

doctor1 MD

My 71 year old husband is a 100% combat disabled Veteran (Vietnam), with diagnoses of combat-related: PTSD, Diabetes Mellitus Type 2 (non insulin dependent), Ischemic Heart Disease , COPD (Agent Orange Exposure has been determined to be a...

doctor1 MD

My husband is 68, History of Rectal cancer with neo-adjuvant treatment and surgery with the removal of his spleen, CVA due to Essential Thromobocythemia, Diabetes Mellitus Type 2 . He is currently on diamicron, metformin , and Hydrea. All tests...

doctor1 MD

I have a really dry mouth severe itching in vagina and anus feels like worms moving around inside vagina walls are very red and sore which is causing urination to be painful sometimes also I'm very tired all the time and sometimes my eyesight gets...