Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a blood pressure of 146/104 high for a 33 year old ?

Is a blood pressure of 146/104 high for a 33 year old?
Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
's  Response
You have got Stage 2 Hypertension. Hypertension is sustained elevation of resting systolic BP (? 140 mm Hg), diastolic BP (? 90 mm Hg), or both. Hypertension with no known cause (primary; formerly, essential hypertension) is most common. Hypertension with an identified cause (secondary hypertension) is usually due to a renal disorder. Usually, no symptoms develop unless hypertension is severe or long-standing. Diagnosis is by sphygmomanometry. Tests may be done to determine cause, assess damage, and identify other cardiovascular risk factors. Treatment involves lifestyle changes and drugs, including diuretics, ? - blockers, ACE inhibitors, angiotensin II receptor blockers, and Ca channel blockers. Lifestyle changes can help you control and prevent high blood pressure — even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Here's what you can do: * Eat healthy foods. Try the Dietary Approaches to Stop Hypertension (DASH) diet, which emphasizes fruits, vegetables, whole grains and low-fat dairy foods. Get plenty of potassium, which can help prevent and control high blood pressure. Eat less saturated fat and total fat. Limit the amount of sodium in your diet. Although 2,400 milligrams (mg) of sodium a day is the current limit for otherwise healthy adults, limiting sodium intake to 1,500 mg a day will have a more dramatic effect on your blood pressure. * Maintain a healthy weight. If you're overweight, losing even 5 pounds can lower your blood pressure. * Increase physical activity. Regular physical activity can help lower your blood pressure and keep your weight under control. Strive for at least 30 minutes of physical activity a day. * Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation — up to one drink a day for women, two drinks a day for men. * Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. If you smoke, ask your doctor to help you quit. * Manage stress. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation and deep breathing. Getting plenty of sleep can help, too. * Practice slow, deep breathing. Do it on your own or try device-guided paced breathing. In various clinical trials, regular use of Resperate — an over-the-counter device approved by the Food and Drug Administration to analyze breathing patterns and help guide inhalation and exhalation — significantly lowered blood pressure. Consult your doctor immediately. Please see the web pages for more details on Hypertension.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 45 year old female with a recent onset of high blood pressure, and a year long history of low vitamin D. I had recent blood work done to check my blood after starting a new blood pressure med hydrochoridzide(??) . My blood work is showing an elevated sugar 146, low potassium 3.3, low vitamin d (22) UP from 15 last year, and elevated liver enzymes. My PA wants to refer me to a gastroenterologist for the liver test results. ALT (181, AST (65), AP (185) . Can this be related to the meds she has me on for the blood pressure? I feel fine, other then my heart beating hard and profusely at the slightest bit of exertion like climbing stairs. The blood pressure is still hanging out in the 145-150/93-100 range so I don t think the meds are really working unless it is too soon to tell. I am 5 3 tall and weight around 145-150 lbs

doctor1 MD

im 33 years old and my blood pressure is 140/80? is my blood pressure high?

doctor1 MD

my husband who usually has high blood pressure (for years) and takes meds for it has noticed the last few days that he s taking less and less medications but his blood pressure is getting lower and lower. Last reading tonight was 87/?. He keeps taking it....it s in the 90 s, up to 104, down to 91. He is 83 years old. YYYY@YYYY

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 46 yr old female with a history of high blood pressure and difficultly keeping it in any kind of normal range. Over the last couple weeks I ve been awakened with my pulse loudly pounding in my ears, could my pressure be severely spiking during sleep?

doctor1 MD

dear doc I had high tryglycerides 340 and high bp 110 /190 and totalcholesterol 260 I was blood tested and I am under medication stil I have the heaviness in chest with a light headache its 8 days now iam on medicine.Coul I have hypothyroidism also?

doctor1 MD

My mother aged 55 years, is facing following diffciulties 1. She is regulary feeling uneasiness & High BP 2. She also feels tremers in leg & hand, when BP shoots 3. Our family doctor has indicated Signs of parkinson s desease, & she is under medication 4. Even after regular medication the problem persists Please advise Regards SRP

doctor1 MD

Hey Doctor Mintz I currently take losartan 50mg per day for high blood pressure . My blood pressure usually runs about 145 over 88 while on losartan. I am 58 years old white male. Here is my question: I had a upper repitory infection 2 weeks ago went on a Zpac of anitibiotics for 6 days and it seemed to clear me up for about a week now I am having trouble again and feel as though I am getting another upper respitory event same as before.? Should I suspect Losartan as the problem? I have not had issue before? Should I taper off the 50 mg per day and cut it to 25mg? or go off it slowly all together? THanks John

doctor1 MD

how often can you take Prednisone? I have reallybad inflamation in my hands and it took it away . The swelling has come back now and I dont know that much about it.

doctor1 MD

Patient: Female, 73 years, 6 months old, 5'7" tall, 230 lbs., in generally good health. Hypertension well controlled with medication, lifelong history of recurring clinical depression . Currently takes medication for depression and hypertension,...

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for 30 minutes and felt a lot better. I home now and concerned ! I had low blood presure. Now its 128...