Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a blister in vagina a symptom of impetigo?

Iv been to the doctors and diagnosed with impetigo on my nose, i do suffer with this quite a lot. I now have a small blister appear on my vagina. I m very cautious to keep my hands clean. Could this be impetigo also and can I use the fucidin cream the doctor gave me on my vagina?
Mon, 20 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

It seems that probably you are having impetigo off and on. At present,after nose involvement, you have lesion on genital area. It is a bacterial infection of the skin. Your immunity may be poor. Consult the dermatologist for the perfect diagnosis and proper treatment. A course of antibiotics and anti inflammatory drugs may be given by your dermatologist. Take steps to improve hygiene and immunity. Apply antibiotic cream in nostril daily at night. You may use fusidine cream.

Hope this helps.

Dr.Ilyas Patel,Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Impetigo


Is a blister in vagina a symptom of impetigo?

Hi, It seems that probably you are having impetigo off and on. At present,after nose involvement, you have lesion on genital area. It is a bacterial infection of the skin. Your immunity may be poor. Consult the dermatologist for the perfect diagnosis and proper treatment. A course of antibiotics and anti inflammatory drugs may be given by your dermatologist. Take steps to improve hygiene and immunity. Apply antibiotic cream in nostril daily at night. You may use fusidine cream. Hope this helps. Dr.Ilyas Patel,Dermatologist