Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is A PSA Level Of 4.8 A Cause For Concern?

I was diagnosed with prostate cancer two months ago after a biopsy. The Gleason score for the areas were all 7, all but one was a 3 + 4 with one being 4 + 3. My PSA at the time was 15. My PSA has now dropped to 4.8 and I m trying to figure if I should rush to have treatment, or get a second biopsy and opinion.
Thu, 24 Nov 2022
Report Abuse
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Hello,

PSA levels are not always indicative of prostate cancer. But in your case, there is a biopsy done to confirm prostate cancer. Sometimes PSA levels may be normal in spite of presence of cancer. So biopsy is the confirmatory test. As it is already done, no need of second biopsy. Just consult your oncologist or urologist for initiation of cancer therapy.


Regards,
Dr. Pallavi M., Anesthesiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Is A PSA Level Of 4.8 A Cause For Concern?

Hello, PSA levels are not always indicative of prostate cancer. But in your case, there is a biopsy done to confirm prostate cancer. Sometimes PSA levels may be normal in spite of presence of cancer. So biopsy is the confirmatory test. As it is already done, no need of second biopsy. Just consult your oncologist or urologist for initiation of cancer therapy. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Pallavi M., Anesthesiologist