Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a Mirena IUD an alternative option to a hysterectomy to manage irregular bleeding?

Hi, just had my report back about my Transabdomen and Transvaginal scan, I am 53 and peri menopausal I have been having irregular bleeding for a year or more, different texture of blood, different colours, blood clots, even passing what looks like water,my report says that my Endometrial thickness is -16.8mm AP, and a little feeder vessel was seen within the cavity when Doppler was applied ? polyp ?other this is the way it was written.I also had a c125 blood test that came back negative last week,my concern is could that be wrong,I m due to have the Mirena coil tomorrow because they won t do a hysterectomy as I have had 4 c-sections. Also I started bleeding on the 9th Dec after intercourse, might of been because I was late ? Stopped on the 8th Jan 2018. I m concerned that I might have or the start of endometrial cancer or uterus cancer.Could you please explain what the feeder vessel might of found. Having pains around c-section scar and uterus, my uretha sometimes is painful and I get very warm inside my vagina. Kind Regards sue
Tue, 18 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

First of all, do not panic. I will suggest you get Hysteroscopy and endometrial biopsy is done. This will help to rule out or confirm and remove the endometrial polyp.

Depending on the histopathology report, you can very well option for Mirena insertion.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar, OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. I am so glad I found you website. I am struggling with adecision whether or not I should go for a hysterectomy and really happy that Ican...