Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Zoloft a good alternative of Tramadol?

I have had a lot of anxiety, depression, hot flashes, heart racing since I took Tramadol 2 months ago for knee surgery. I took it round the clock for 2 days, then once at night for 2 nights, then stopped. I m told I should have quit more slowly. Would Zoloft be an option?
Fri, 30 Mar 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Zoloft is an antidepressant drug; it may be useful in treating psychotic or neurotic pain. But if pain induced by trauma or surgery, it will not be much useful.

So, you can see other NSAIDs like naproxen or Ibuprofen or Indomethacin drug. Also, take anxiolytic under the guidance of your doctor.

Please consult your doctor, he will examine and treat you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is samantha i was just wondering i got out of hospital today i have endometriosis and pcos and i am on 100mg of zoloft a day can i still...