Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Zerolac milk powder advisable for infants?

Is zerolac soy milk powder is good for babies? My daughter is 150 days old .... feeding zerolac for past 1month bcoz of insufficient mother s milk...I surfed in net nd found tat soy milk as formula for infants causes side effects in their later age such as early puberty, breast cancer, hormonal imbalance,...... so I m worried pls clarify....
Mon, 10 Apr 2017
Report Abuse
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response
Mothers milk is highly recommended for the first six month. If not it is usually recommended to continue with cow milk if there is lack of breast milk. Soy milk does not contain the essential nutrients required for development hence the baby can suffer from some nutritional deficiency.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 2 months old. We were feeding her cow s milk but she had infection cause of cow s milk according to child specialist. Doctor...